PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Olearia aglossa (Maiden & Betche) Lander
Family Asteraceae
Olearia aglossa (Maiden & Betche) Lander APNI*

Synonyms: Olearia sp. A sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*
Olearia alpicola var. aglossa Maiden & Betche APNI*

Description: Shrub to 2.5 m high.

Leaves opposite, scattered; lamina ovate, 24–90 mm long, 8–27 mm wide; apex acute and finely mucronate; margins entire, revolute; surfaces discolorous, upper surface glabrous and green, lower surface grey-tomentose; venation reticulate; petiole to 12 mm long.

Heads terminal, in simple corymbs, pedunculate, 4–20 mm diam.; peduncle to 25 mm long. Ray florets 2–4, mostly filiform, rarely conspicuously ligulate, white. Disc florets 2–4, yellow.

Achenes glabrous or silky apically; pappus with 61–85 pink bristles in 2 series.


Flowering: January–February

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest in mountainous terrain, south from Cabrammura (Kosciuszko National Park).
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
Threatened species: ROTAP: 2KC-
AVH map***

Text by N. S. Lander
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET