PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Olearia algida N.A.Wakef.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Alpine Daisy-bush

Olearia algida N.A.Wakef. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 0.7 m high.

Leaves alternate, crowded; lamina elliptic or narrow-obovate, 1–3 mm long, 0.5–1 mm wide; apex acuminate or rounded, without a mucro; margins entire, revolute; surfaces discolorous, upper surface glabrous and dark green, lower surface grey-woolly; venation indistinct; sessile or subsessile.

Heads axillary, solitary, sessile, 7–12 mm diam. Ray florets 2–6, white. Disc florets 2–6, cream.

Achenes silky; pappus with 31–62 bristles in 2 series.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: October–April

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath and grassland, near swampy areas at higher altitudes in mountainous terrain; south from Mt Gingera (A.C.T.).
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by N. S. Lander
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET