PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Olearia alpicola (F.Muell.) F.Muell. ex Benth.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Alpine Daisy-bush

Olearia alpicola (F.Muell.) F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Eurybia alpicola var. angustifolia F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 2.5 m high.

Leaves opposite, scattered; lamina ovate, 25–129 mm long, 3–23 mm wide; apex acute, finely mucronate; margins entire, revolute; surfaces discolorous, upper surface glabrous and green, lower surface minutely grey-tomentose; venation reticulate; petiole to 12 mm long.

Heads terminal, in simple corymbs, pedunculate, 19–24 mm diam.; peduncle to 25 mm long. Ray florets 6–7, white. Disc florets 9–11, yellow.

Achenes glabrous; pappus with 61–85 bristles in 2 series.


Flowering: December–February

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest in mountainous terrain; south from Ebor district, inland to the Warrumbungle Ra.
NSW subdivisions: SC, NT, ST, NWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by N. S. Lander
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET