PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Olearia asterotricha (F.Muell.) F.Muell. ex Benth.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Rough Daisy-bush

Olearia asterotricha (F.Muell.) F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 2 m high.

Leaves alternate, scattered or crowded; lamina narrow-obovate, 6–27 mm long, 2–6 mm wide; apex acute or rounded, without a mucro; margins toothed or lobed or entire, revolute; surfaces discolorous, upper surface stellate-hairy and green, lower surface grey-stellate-hairy; venation indistinct; sessile or subsessile.

Heads terminal, solitary or clustered, pedunculate or sessile, 21–37 mm diam.; peduncle to 27 mm long. Ray florets 12–21, white. Disc florets 25–39, yellow.

Achenes silky; pappus with 36–55 long bristles in 2-series and an outer row of short bristles.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Oct.–July.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath or dry sclerophyll forest in mountainous areas; chiefly from the Blue Mtns to the Moss Vale district.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT, CWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Varieties of this species are not recognized in this treatment. The varietal name O. asterotricha var. parvifolia Benth. has been applied (incorrectly) to specimens with leaves that are generally short and crowded.

Text by N. S. Lander
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET