PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Olearia axillaris (Labill.) F.Muell. ex Benth.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Coast Daisy-bush

Olearia axillaris (Labill.) F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Olearia axillaris var. eremicola Diels APNI*

Description: Shrub to 1.5 m high.

Leaves alternate, scattered or crowded; lamina narrow-elliptic or obovate, 4–40 mm long, 1–6 mm wide; apex acute or rounded, without a mucro; margins entire, revolute; surfaces discolorous, upper surface weakly grey-woolly, lower surface grey-woolly; venation indistinct; sessile or subsessile.

Heads axillary, solitary, sessile or subsessile, 3–13 mm diam.; peduncle to 3 mm long. Ray florets 2–5, white, often with very short ligules. Disc florets 2–6, yellow.

Achenes silky; pappus with 36–103 bristles in 1–2 series.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Nov.–July.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath and scrub on dunes and hillsides, mostly near the coast, south from near Sussex Inlet.
NSW subdivisions: SC
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by N. S. Lander
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET