PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Olearia ballii (F.Muell.) Hemsl.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Mountain Daisy

Olearia ballii (F.Muell.) Hemsl. APNI*

Description: Dense shrub to 1.5 m tall.

Leaves alternate, crowded, sessile or subsessile, linear, 5–12 mm long, 0.5–1.5 mm broad, entire, revolute, acute with a blunt tip, white-woolly beneath except on midrib, glabrous above.

Capitula terminal, solitary, sessile, 1.5–2 cm diam.; involucral bracts without a distinct pilose midrib. Ray florets 20–30, c. 8 mm long, white with purple tips; disc florets c. 40, c. 4 mm long, purplish.

Cypselas ellipsoidal, c. 3 mm long, length, brown, glandular; pappus uniseriate, of c. 30 bristles, c. 2 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: All year round, mainly November to March,

Distribution and occurrence: Endemic to Lord Howe Island.

Frequent above 400metres
NSW subdivisions: LHI
AVH map***

Text by P.S. Green
Taxon concept: Flora of Australia 49, Oceanic Islands 1


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET