PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Olearia brevipedunculata N.G.Walsh
Family Asteraceae
Olearia brevipedunculata N.G.Walsh APNI*

Synonyms: Olearia phlogopappa var. subrepanda (DC.) J.H.Willis APNI*

Description: Erect shrub up to 1 m high; branches densely stellate hairy.

Leaves alternate, sessile to subsessile; elliptic to obovate, 5.0–16.5 mm long, 2.0–6.5 mm wide; margin entire to crenate, flat; apex obtuse, base attenuate; upper surface greyish, moderately stellate-hairy, undersurface whitish-grey, sometimes yellowish when young, densely stellate-hairy, hairs tightly packed; hairs subsessile multiangular; venation finely reticulate, largely indistinct on lower surface.

Flowerheads terminal, solitary; sessile or on short peduncles, not exceeding the subtending leaves when in flower; involucre hemispherical, 7–14 mm diameter; involucral bracts bracts in 3 or 4 rows, gradulating green or cream, often mauve at base or margins, stellate hairy, apex ciliate. Ray florets white, 12–22, ligules 5–10 mm long; disc florets yellow, 14–30.

Achenes falttened cylindrical, obscurely ribbed, 2–3 mm long, sericeous; pappus bristles 4–6 mm long, white or cream, in 1 row with an outer row of shorter bristles.


Flowering: Flowers December to January.

Distribution and occurrence: Confined to alpine and higher subalpine areas of south-eastern Australia, occurring from Mount Gingera, Australian Capital Territory, through Kosciuszko National Park in New South Wales, to the Mount Cobberas area, and Bogong High Plains in Victoria, with isolated populations recorded on Mount Buffalo and Mount Hotham.

Occurs in heath and at the edge of Eucalyptus pauciflora woodland between altitude 1500–2160 metres.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

O. brevipedunculata is readily distinguished from O. phlogopappa by its short peduncles, nearly concolorous sessile leaves that remain moderately stellate-hairy on the adaxial surface. O. brevipedunculata is commonly found growing with O. phlogopappa subsp. flavescens, and in Mount Kosciuszko National Park these two taxa also occur with O. phlogopappa subsp. serrata.

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Messina, A., Walsh N.G., Hoebee, S.E., & Green P.T. (2014) A revision of Olearia section Asterotriche (Asteraceae: Asterae). Australian Systematic Botany 27, 199–240.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET