PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Olearia calcarea F.Muell. ex Benth.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Limestone Daisy Bush

Olearia calcarea F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 0.8 m high.

Leaves alternate, scattered; lamina obovate or broad-spathulate, 2–15 mm long, 2–8 mm wide; apex rounded, without a mucro; margins toothed, flat; surfaces concolorous, both glabrous or glandular, punctate; venation indistinct; sessile or subsessile.

Heads terminal, solitary, sessile or subsessile, 31–45 mm diam. Ray florets 9–13, white. Disc florets 21–30, yellow.

Achenes silky; pappus with 74–84 bristles in 2 series.


Flowering: May–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in open mallee, on red sandy loam on rocky slopes; west from Nymagee district, but chiefly in the White Cliffs district.
NSW subdivisions: SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by N. S. Lander
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET