PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Olearia decurrens (DC.) Benth.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Clammy Daisy-bush

Olearia decurrens (DC.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 1.5 m high.

Leaves alternate, scattered; lamina oblanceolate, 7–48 mm long, 1–5 mm wide; apex acute, without a mucro; margins toothed apically or entire, flat; surfaces concolorous, both viscid; venation indistinct; sessile or subsessile.

Heads terminal, in panicles, 15–20 mm diam.; peduncle to 11 mm long. Ray florets 3–5, white. Disc florets 6–7, yellow.

Achenes silky; pappus with 40–65 bristles in 2 series.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: December–June.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in mallee scrub; south from Bourke-Brewarrina district, west from the Dubbo area.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by N. S. Lander
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET