PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Olearia elliptica DC.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: sticky daisy-bush

Olearia elliptica DC. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 2 m high.

Leaves alternate, scattered; lamina narrow- to broad-elliptic, 20–115 mm long, 5–38 mm wide; apex acute or obtuse or rounded, without a mucro; margins entire, weakly revolute; surfaces discolorous, upper surface viscid and green, lower surface glabrous and pale green; venation pinnate; petiole to 12 mm long.

Heads terminal, in simple corymbs, 11–26 mm diam.; peduncle to 34 mm long. Ray florets 8–23, white. Disc florets 8–30, yellow.

Achenes minutely strigose; pappus with 20 long bristles in 1 or 2 series, with or without an outer row of short bristles.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: November–May.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath, woodland and sclerophyll forest in sandy or dark silty soils in mountainous terrain; widespread, north from Berry.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, NWP, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by N. S. Lander
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Leaves usually elliptical, 2.5–11 cm long, 1–3.5 cm wide; inflorescence usually with 20–50 heads, borne above the leaves; heads 8–10 mm diam. [NSW, Qld].subsp. elliptica
Leaves oblanceolate, mostly 2.5–3.5(–5) cm long, 1–5(–2) cm wide; inflorescence usually with 8–15 heads, borne level with the leaves; heads 5–8 mm diam. [Lord Howe Island].subsp. praetermissa

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET