PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Olearia erubescens (Sieber ex DC.) Dippel
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Pink-tip Daisy-bush

Olearia erubescens (Sieber ex DC.) Dippel APNI*

Description: Shrub to 2 m high; shoots and young leaves often red.

Leaves alternate, scattered or crowded; lamina elliptic, 15–125 mm long, 3–20 mm wide; apex acute, mucronate; margins prickly, flat; surfaces discolorous, upper surface glabrous, lower surface silver-felted; venation reticulate; petiole to 11 mm long.

Heads terminal, in panicles, 15–31 mm diam.; peduncle to 55 mm long. Ray florets 4–7, white. Disc florets 7–13, yellow.

Achenes glabrous; pappus with 55–79 bristles in 2 series.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Sept.–Mar.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest; widespread on the coast and ranges south from the Blue Mtns, west to Orange, also recorded from Drake and near Point Lookout.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by N. S. Lander
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET