PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Olearia flocktoniae Maiden & Betche
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Dorrigo Daisy-bush

Olearia flocktoniae Maiden & Betche APNI*

Description: Shrub to 1–2 m high.

Leaves alternate, crowded; lamina linear, 20–90 mm long, 1–5 mm wide; apex acute, without a mucro; margins entire, revolute; surfaces concolorous, both finely pubescent; venation indistinct; sessile or subsessile.

Heads terminal, in simple corymbs, 19–25 mm diam.; peduncle to 52 mm long. Ray florets 30–48, white and often tinged violet. Disc florets 39–49, yellow.

Achenes silky; pappus with 36–47 bristles in 1 series.

L. Elkan

Flowering: February–March

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in recently disturbed sites in wet sclerophyll and warm-temperate rainforest in the Dorrigo area.
NSW subdivisions: NC

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered ROTAP: 2ECi
AVH map***

This species was presumed to be extinct as it had not been located for over 60 years, however, a number of collections have recently been made. It appears to be short-lived and disappears 2 or 3 years after establishment in disturbed forest sites.

Text by N. S. Lander
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET