PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Olearia floribunda (Hook.f.) Benth.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Heath Daisy-bush

Olearia floribunda (Hook.f.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 2 m high.

Leaves alternate, crowded; lamina elliptic or ovate, 0.5–3 mm long, 0.3–1 mm wide; apex acute or obtuse, without a mucro; margins entire, revolute; surfaces discolorous, upper surface glabrous, lower surface grey-woolly; venation indistinct; sessile or subsessile.

Heads terminal, solitary, sessile, 8–13 mm diam. Ray florets 3–7, white. Disc florets 3–9, cream.

Achenes silky or subglabrous; pappus with 27–37 long bristles in 1 or 2 series, with or without an outer row of short bristles.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: July–February

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in eucalypt woodland and near swampy areas, south from West Wyalong district.
NSW subdivisions: ST, CWS, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by N. S. Lander
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET