PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Olearia glandulosa (Labill.) Benth.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Swamp Daisy Bush

Olearia glandulosa (Labill.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Narrow erect shrub to 1.5 m high.

Leaves sticky to touch, alternate, scattered; lamina narrow-linear, 5–52 mm long, 1–2 mm wide; apex narrow-acute, without a mucro; margins tightly rolled with prominent glandular swellings making the leaves look finely crenate; surfaces both dark green, both glabrous, blistered; venation indistinct; sessile or subsessile.

Heads terminal, in compound corymbs, pedunculate, 6–12 mm diam.; peduncle to 14 mm long. Ray florets 15–22, white. Disc florets 16–23, yellow.

Achenes silky; pappus with 35–54 bristles in 2 series.


Fruit
Photo Andrew Orme

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: November–June.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland or wet heath, in moist gullies, swamps and along river banks, from Mittagong south to Victoria.
NSW subdivisions: SC, CT, ST, CC
Other Australian states: Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by N. S. Lander: updated Louisa Murray 18/4/2012
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET