PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Olearia incana (D.A.Cooke) Lander
Family Asteraceae
Olearia incana (D.A.Cooke) Lander APNI*

Synonyms: Olearia pimeleoides subsp. incana APNI*

Description: Shrub to 1.5 m high.

Leaves alternate, scattered; lamina narrow-elliptic or cuneate, 2–18 mm long, 1–4 mm wide; apex broad-acute or rounded, without a mucro; margins entire or irregularly and coarsely toothed, weakly revolute; surfaces concolorous, both grey-tomentose; venation indistinct apart from midvein; sessile.

Heads terminal, solitary or in clusters, 20–46 mm diam.; peduncle to 90 mm long. Ray florets 11–21, white. Disc florets 20–27, pale yellow.

Achenes silky and glandular; pappus with 37–56 bristles in 1 or 2 series.


Flowering: June–November

Distribution and occurrence: Habitat unknown.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, SWS, NWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by N. S. Lander
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET