PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Olearia lepidophylla (Pers.) Benth.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Club-moss Daisy-bush

Olearia lepidophylla (Pers.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 1 m high.

Leaves alternate, clustered; lamina ovate, 0.5–1.5 mm long, 0.3–0.8 mm wide; apex acute or rounded, without a mucro; margins entire, revolute; surfaces discolorous, upper surface glabrous or subglabrous, lower surface pale grey-woolly; venation indistinct; sessile or subsessile.

Heads terminal, solitary, sessile, 8–15 mm diam. Ray florets 4–7, white. Disc florets 4–6, yellow.

Achenes silky and glandular; pappus with 29–44 bristles in 1 series.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: March–June.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in mallee of Eucalyptus dumosa and E. socialis; from the Temora–Wyalong district to northwest of Balranald.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by N. S. Lander
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET