PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Olearia magniflora (F.Muell.) F.Muell. ex Benth.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Splendid Daisy Bush

Olearia magniflora (F.Muell.) F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Aster magniflorus F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 1.5 m high.

Leaves alternate, scattered; lamina narrow-obovate, 3–26 mm long, 1.5–10 mm wide; apex acute or rounded, mucronate; margins toothed apically or entire, weakly revolute; surfaces concolorous, both surfaces glabrous or subglabrous; venation indistinct; sessile or subsessile.

Heads terminal, solitary, sessile or subsessile, 35–61 mm diam.; peduncle to 8 mm long. Ray florets 12–24, violet. Disc florets 30–56, yellow.

Achenes glabrous or subglabrous; pappus with 115–131 bristles in 2 series.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: July–January

Distribution and occurrence: Grows predominantly in mallee, also in eucalypt woodland and heath; chiefly from Balranald-Wentworth district, also recorded north to Wilcannia area.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by N. S. Lander
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET