PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Olearia megalophylla (F.Muell.) F.Muell. ex Benth.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Large-leaf Daisy Bush

Olearia megalophylla (F.Muell.) F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Eurybia megalophylla F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 2 m high.

Leaves alternate or opposite, scattered; lamina elliptic or narrow-ovate, 20–120 mm long, 6–28 mm wide; margins entire, flat; apex acute or rounded, finely mucronate; surfaces discolorous, upper surface glabrous and dark green, lower surface beige-felted; venation finely reticulate; petiole to 30 mm long.

Heads terminal, in simple corymbs, pedunculate, 23–32 mm diam.; peduncle to 55 mm long. Ray florets 5–9, white. Disc florets 9–14, yellow.

Achenes glabrous, subglabrous or minutely strigose; pappus with 51–80 bristles in 2 series.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: December–March

Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows in moist sclerophyll forest; south from Orange district.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by N. S. Lander
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET