PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Olearia mooneyi (F.Muell.) Hemsl.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Pumpkin Bush

Olearia mooneyi (F.Muell.) Hemsl. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 2 m or small tree to 4 m tall.

Leaves alternate, somewhat crowded; petiole 3–12 mm long; lamina narrowly to broadly elliptic to obovate, 4–10 cm long, 1.5–3.5 cm broad, rounded at base, entire, flat, broadly acute to obtuse, mucronulate, pale biscuit coloured, finely woolly below, becoming glabrous and shiny above.

Capitula terminal, many in a dense corymb, c. 8 mm diam.; involucral bracts appressed pilose dorsally, c. 3 mm long. Ray florets c. 12, c. 6 mm long, white; disc florets c. 8, 6 mm long, pale yellow.

Cypselas c. 5 mm long, brown, strigulose; pappus uniseriate, with c. 20 bristles, 3–3.5 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Late Nov to mid Jan

Distribution and occurrence: Endemic to Lord Howe Island.

Dominant tree above 750 metres.
NSW subdivisions: LHI
AVH map***

Text by P.S. Green
Taxon concept: Flora of Australia 49, Oceanic Islands 1


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET