PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Olearia muelleri (Sond.) Benth.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Mueller's Daisy Bush

Olearia muelleri (Sond.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 1.5 m high.

Leaves alternate, scattered; lamina obovate, 5–14 mm long, 2–8 mm wide; apex rounded, without a mucro; margins toothed or entire, flat; surfaces concolorous, both glabrous, punctate; venation indistinct; sessile or subsessile.

Heads terminal, solitary, sessile or subsessile, 13–31 mm diam. Ray florets 7–13, white. Disc florets 12–18, yellow.

Achenes silky; pappus with 40–50 bristles in 1 series.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: July–January

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in mallee, woodland or spinifex on sand, and red/grey clay; chiefly restricted to the Balranald-Pooncarie-Wentworth area, also recorded for the upper Darling R.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by N. S. Lander
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET