PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Notice: PlantNET web pages will be unavailable on Mon 6th and Wed 8th July 2015 due to scheduled server maintenance.

Olearia myrsinoides (Labill.) F.Muell. ex Benth.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Blush Daisy Bush

Olearia myrsinoides (Labill.) F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 1.5 m high.

Leaves alternate, scattered; lamina elliptic or obovate, 4–30 mm long, 3–22 mm wide; apex acute or obtuse or rounded, finely mucronate; margins toothed, flat; surfaces discolorous, upper surface glabrous, lower surface grey-tomentose; venation reticulate; petiole to 5 mm long.

Heads terminal, in panicles, pedunculate, 13–21 mm diam.; peduncle to 32 mm long. Ray florets 2–4, white. Disc florets 3–4, violet or pale yellow.

Achenes glabrous; pappus with 53–85 pink bristles in 2 series.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Nov.–Mar.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in open grassland, woodland and swampy areas; chiefly on the tablelands, south from the McPherson Ra.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by N. S. Lander
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET