PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Olearia passerinoides (Turcz.) Benth.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Slender Daisy Bush

Olearia passerinoides (Turcz.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 2 m high.

Leaves alternate, scattered; lamina linear, 2.5–25 mm long, 0.7–1.5 mm wide; apex acute or rounded, without a mucro; margins entire, flat; surfaces concolorous, both viscid; venation indistinct; sessile or subsessile.

Heads terminal, solitary or clustered, sessile or subsessile, 11–23 mm diam.; peduncle to 14 mm long. Ray florets 5–8, white or pale mauve. Disc florets 4–13, yellow.

Achenes silky; pappus with 33–47 bristles in 1 series.


Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in mallee, sclerophyll forest and open shrubland; south from Nymagee.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by N. S. Lander
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Leaves 2.5–7 mm long, held close to the stem. Heads solitary, sessile or subsessile; peduncles ± 6 mm long. Ray florets 5–8. Disc florets 4–13subsp. passerinoides
Leaves 6–25 mm long, spreading. Heads in small corymbose clusters, pedunculate; peduncles ± 14 mm long. Ray florets 6–8. Disc florets 8–9subsp. glutescens

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET