PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Olearia phlogopappa (Labill.) DC.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Dusty Daisy-bush

Olearia phlogopappa (Labill.) DC. APNI*

Description: Shrub up to 3 m; branches densely stellate-hairy, usually with some sessile glands.

Leaves alternate, petiolate or subsessile; lamina highly variable in size and shape; narrow-ovate to narrow-obovate, 8–114 mm long, 3–23 mm wide; margins entire to deeply lobed, upper surface grey or green, glabrous to moderately stellate-hairy, sometimes with sessile glands; lower surface white to grey or yellow, with dense, minute, stellate hairs of equal size, usually with some sessile glands; venation finely reticulate, shallowly impressed, secondary veins often not visible on the lower lamina.

Flowerheads in terminal or subterminal paniculate or corymbose conflorescences, or solitary and terminal; pedunculate; involucre campanulate to hemispherical, 3–7 mm long, 5–12 mm in diameter; bracts 4- or 5-seriate, graduating, pubescent, sometimes with glands, margins and tips sometimes purple. Ray florets 6–22, white, rarely mauve, ligules 5–12 mm long; disc florets 6–25, yellow, tips of corolla lobes variously pubescent or glabrous.

Achenes cylindric, 6-ribbed, 2–3 mm long, moderately to densely hairy, sometimes with glands; pappus bristles 4–6 mm long, white or cream, in 1 or 2 rows, sometimes with an outer row of shorter bristles.



Flowering: November–March

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

This species is widespread and variable and comprises 9 subspecies; 3 subspecies in NSW. Messina, A. et al (2013) A revision of Olearia section Asterotriche (Asteraceae: Asterae) Australian Systematic Botany, 2014, 27, 199–240.

Text by N. S. Lander; updated Louisa Murray Dec 2016
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992); Messina, A. et al (2013) A revision of Olearia section Asterotriche (Asteraceae: Asterae) Australian Systematic Botany, 2014, 27, 199–240.

 Key to the subspecies 
1Leaves with glands2
2Leaves without glands3
2Leaves lanceolate to ovate; margins irregularly lobed, often with some sub-entire leaves; damp montane and foothill forest up to 1500 metres altitudesubsp. continentalis
2Leaves narrow-elliptic to obovate; margins entire or shallowly lobed; subalpine and alpine regionssubsp. flavescens
3Leaves and stems lacking glands; leaves obovate, margins serratesubsp. serrata
Leaves lacking glands; sub-entire, rarely crenate
                       Back to 2
subsp. flavescens

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET