PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Olearia pimeleoides (DC.) Benth.
Family Asteraceae
Olearia pimeleoides (DC.) Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Olearia pimeleoides (DC.) Benth. var. pimeleoides APNI*

Description: Shrub to 2 m high.

Leaves alternate, scattered; lamina elliptic or linear or obovate, 3–25 mm long, 1–6.5 mm wide; apex acute or obtuse or rounded, without a mucro; margins entire or irregularly toothed, revolute; surfaces discolorous, upper surface subglabrous and green, lower surface grey-woolly; venation indistinct; sessile or subsessile.

Heads terminal, solitary or clustered, pedunculate, 13–37 mm diam.; peduncle to 85 mm long. Ray florets 8–25, white. Disc florets 14–49, pale yellow.

Achenes silky; pappus with 39–65 bristles in 1–2 series.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: May–August

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in open woodland, dry sclerophyll forest or tall shrubland on sandy or clay soils; widespread in inland districts, west from Mendooran district.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by N. S. Lander
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET