PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Olearia quercifolia Sieber ex DC.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Oak-leaved Olearia

Olearia quercifolia Sieber ex DC. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 2 m high.

Leaves alternate, scattered; lamina elliptic or obovate, 10–50 mm long, 7–25 mm wide; apex acute or rounded, without a mucro; margins lobed; surfaces discolorous, upper surface scabrous and green, lower surface yellow-tomentose; venation reticulate; petiole to 7 mm long.

Heads axillary, solitary or clustered, pedunculate, 21–30 mm diam.; peduncle to 50 mm long. Ray florets 7–15, white. Disc florets 18–29, yellow.

Achenes glabrous; pappus with 27–42 long bristles in 2 series, with an outer row of short bristles.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: July–Dec.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in swampy or moist terrain; confined to the Blue Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: CT

Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RC-
AVH map***

Text by N. S. Lander
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET