PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Olearia ramulosa (Labill.) Benth.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Twiggy Daisy-bush

Olearia ramulosa (Labill.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 1.6 m high.

Leaves alternate, scattered to crowded; lamina narrow-elliptic or linear or narrow-obovate, 2–8 mm long, 0.8–2.5 mm wide; apex rounded, without a mucro; margins entire, revolute; surfaces discolorous, upper surface minutely tuberculate, lower surface grey-woolly; venation indistinct; sessile or subsessile.

Heads axillary or terminal on lateral branches, solitary, pedunculate or sessile, 10–20 mm diam.; peduncle to 14 mm long. Ray florets 2–13, pale blue or mauve or white. Disc florets 3–13, yellow.

Achenes silky or glandular; pappus with 22–41 long bristles in 1–2 series, with or without an outer row of short bristles.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: October–May.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest in hilly terrain; widespread, south from Torrington.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

This species is highly polymorphic.

Text by N. S. Lander
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET