PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Olearia rudis (Benth.) F.Muell. ex Benth.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Azure Daisy-bush

Olearia rudis (Benth.) F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 1.3 m high.

Leaves alternate, crowded; lamina elliptic or obovate or ovate, 15–120 mm long, 6–40 mm wide; apex acute or rounded, without a mucro; margins toothed or entire, flat; surfaces concolorous, both hirsute; venation reticulate; sessile or subsessile.

Heads terminal, solitary or in simple or compound corymbs, pedunculate, 20–40 mm diam.; peduncle to 100 mm long. Ray florets 39–75, pale blue or mauve or purple. Disc florets 86–241, orange.

Achenes glabrous; pappus with 31–42 bristles in 2 series.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: July–September

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in mallee and woodland on red, calcareous sand; chiefly south from t Hope and in the Balranald-Pooncarie-Wentworth district.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by N. S. Lander
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET