PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Olearia subspicata (Hook.) Benth.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Spiked Daisy-bush

Olearia subspicata (Hook.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 3 m high.

Leaves alternate, scattered; lamina linear or obovate, 5–20 mm long, 1–3 mm wide; apex acute, without a mucro; margins entire, revolute; surfaces discolorous, upper surface subglabrous and green, lower surface grey-woolly; venation indistinct; sessile or subsessile.

Heads axillary, in panicles, pedunculate, 17–25 mm diam.; peduncle to 12 mm long. Ray florets 2–6, white. Disc florets 2–12, yellow.

Achenes silky; pappus with 45–59 bristles in 1 series.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: August–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in shrubland and mallee; west from Condobolin district.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by N. S. Lander
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET