PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Olearia suffruticosa D.A.Cooke
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Clustered Daisy-bush

Olearia suffruticosa D.A.Cooke APNI*

Description: Shrub to 0.7 m high.

Leaves alternate, scattered; lamina conduplicate, linear, 3–24 mm long, 0.5–0.9 mm wide; apex acute, mucronate; margins entire, flat; surfaces concolorous, upper surface subglabrous and glandular, lower surface glabrous; venation indistinct; sessile.

Heads terminal, in leafy panicles, pedunculate, 0.5–1.3 mm diam.; peduncle to 50 mm long. Ray florets 14–20, white or pink. Disc florets 18–28, pink.

Achenes silky; pappus with 25–36 long bristles in 1 series, with an outer row of short bristles.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: January–April

Distribution and occurrence: Habitat unknown. Recorded for the Capertee district to Wallerawang.
NSW subdivisions: CT
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by N. S. Lander
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET