PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Olearia tenuifolia (DC.) Benth.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Thin-leaf Daisy-bush

Olearia tenuifolia (DC.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 2 m high.

Leaves alternate, scattered; lamina linear, 5–35 mm long, 1–2.5 mm wide; apex acute, without a mucro; margins entire or regularly toothed, strongly revolute; surfaces concolorous, both glandular; venation indistinct; sessile or subsessile.

Heads terminal, solitary or in loose simple corymbs, pedunculate, 26–41 mm diam.; peduncle to 30 mm long. Ray florets 7–15, blue or mauve. Disc florets 19–33, yellow.

Achenes silky; pappus 21–28 long bristles in 2 series, with an outer row of short bristles.


Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest, mallee and woodland, usually in rocky areas; south from Dunedoo and west to Griffith district.
NSW subdivisions: SC, CT, ST, CWS, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by N. S. Lander
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET