PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Olearia tomentosa (J.C.Wendl.) Benth.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Toothed Daisy-bush

Olearia tomentosa (J.C.Wendl.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 2 m high.

Leaves alternate, scattered; lamina ovate, 10–85 mm long, 9–50 mm wide; apex obtuse or rounded, mucronate; margins regularly toothed or sinuately lobed, flat or weakly revolute; surfaces discolorous, upper surface subglabrous and dull green, lower surface beige-felted or grey-tomentose; venation pinnate; petiole to 15 mm long.

Heads in simple corymbs, pedunculate, 25–59 mm diam.; peduncle to 70 mm long. Ray florets 13–29, blue or white. Disc florets 33–72, yellow.

Achenes glabrous or silky; pappus with 34–60 long bristles in 2 series, with an outer row of short bristles.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: August–May.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest, scrub and heath; widespread in coastal sites, south from the Hastings R., and inland to the lower Blue Mtns and the Budawang Ra.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by N. S. Lander
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET