PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Olearia viscidula (F.Muell.) Benth.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: wallaby weed, viscid daisy bush

Olearia viscidula (F.Muell.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 2.5 m high.

Leaves alternate or opposite, scattered; lamina narrow-elliptic or ovate, 15–88 mm long, 2–11 mm wide; apex acute, without a mucro; margins entire, flat; surfaces discolorous, upper surface viscid and green, lower surface grey-felted; venation indistinct; sessile or subsessile.

Heads in axillary panicles, 8–17 mm diam.; peduncle to 10 mm long. Ray florets 8–21, white. Disc florets 4–21, cream or yellow.

Achenes silky; pappus with 27–37 long bristles in 2 series, with an outer row of short bristles.


Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: July–Nov.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest and eucalypt woodland; south from the Nandewar Ra.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by N. S. Lander
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET