PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Olea paniculata L.
Family Oleaceae
Common name: Native Olive, Maulwood

Olea paniculata L. APNI*

Description: Tree to 30 m high, trunk to 90 cm diam., glabrous, branches with conspicuous lenticels.

Leaves ovate to elliptic, usually 5–10 cm long, 1.5–6 cm wide, apex acuminate, base rounded-cuneate, margins entire, upper surface glossy green, lower surface paler and with small hollow domatia along midvein; lateral veins and reticulum distinct on lower surface; petiole 8–12 mm long.Panicles many-flowered, 4–10 cm long. Calyx 4-lobed, c. 1 mm long. Corolla greenish white; tube < 1 mm long; lobes c. 2 mm long.Drupe ovoid, 8–12 mm long, scarcely succulent, bluish black.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: October–December

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in or near riverine, dry or littoral rainforest; north from the Hunter Valley.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, CWS, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by D. W. Hardin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET