PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Omphalolappula concava (F.Muell.) Brand
Family Boraginaceae
Common name: Burr Stickseed

Omphalolappula concava (F.Muell.) Brand APNI*

Synonyms: Echinospermum concavum F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Erect to spreading annual herb, stems 15–35 cm high from a basal rosette, covered with ± appressed hairs.

Leaves narrow-obovate to oblong, 1–4 cm long, 3–6 mm wide, apex obtuse to acute, ± appressed hairy; ± sessile, basal leaves with a short sheath.

Sepals narrow-elliptic to lanceolate, 2–3 mm long. Corolla blue, tube 2–3 mm long. Body of mericarp ovate, the outer face papillose, the margin expanded to produce a number of narrow-triangular barbed spines.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: chiefly in inland districts.

Grows in shrubland or sclerophyll forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET