PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Oncosiphon piluliferum (L.f.) Kallersjo
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Stinknet, Globe Chamomile

Oncosiphon piluliferum (L.f.) Kallersjo APNI*

Description: Herb with extreme vile odor.

Leaves mostly obovate, 20–35 mm, ultimate lobes linear to spatulate or oblanceolate, 0.5–1 mm wide, sparsely puberulent or with stiif thin bristles, minutely gland-dotted.

Flowerheads borne singly or 2–4 in corymbiform arrays. Peduncles 1–8 cm long, ebracteate. Involucres 3–3.5 long, 4–6 mm wide. Receptacles ± conic to subspheric, muricate. Disc corollas 1.5–2 mm.

Achenes slightly curved, 0.6–0.8 mm, sparingly dotted with minute, glistening oil glands; pappus coroniform, 0.05–0.1 mm long, margins subentire or minutely dentate.


Flowering: Flowers in October.

Distribution and occurrence: Only one collection from Stockton Newcastle, collected in 1915.
NSW subdivisions: *NC
AVH map***

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of North America.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET