PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Onobrychis viciifolia Scop.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Sainfoin

Onobrychis viciifolia Scop. APNI*

Synonyms: Onobrychis sativa Lam. APNI*

Description: Ascending herb to 80 cm high, pubescent to ± glabrous.

Leaves mostly 4–12 cm long; leaflets 11–25, oblong to elliptic or linear, 10–25 mm long, 3–7 mm wide, apex aristate, lower surface ± pubescent; stipules 7–13 mm long.

Racemes 7–26 cm long, 20-flowered; peduncles longer than leaves; bracts not obvious; bracteoles c. 4 mm long. Calyx 5–7 mm long, pubescent. Corolla pink with red or purple veins; standard 8–15 mm long, ± same length as keel.

Pod 4–8 mm long, teeth on margins c. 1 mm long, sides with raised reticulate venation; seed 1, reniform, c. 4 mm long, dark brown.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Sometimes naturalized, chiefly in Tamworth district.
NSW subdivisions: *NWS, *CWS
Other Australian states: *Tas.
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET