PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Onopordum acaulon L.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Stemless Thistle

Onopordum acaulon L. APNI*

Description: Biennial herb forming a rosette, with a large taproot.

Leaves oblanceolate to elliptic, to 50 cm long, to 12 cm wide, pinnatifid to deeply pinnatisect with triangular lobes, numerous yellow spines to 10 mm long, both surfaces white-tomentose.

Heads solitary or clustered, sessile or on peduncles to 3 cm long in the centre of the rosette, 4–6 cm diam.; involucral bracts lanceolate, 2–3 cm long, acuminately tapered into a straight spine, green, glabrous. Florets white.

Achenes compressed-obovoid, 4–5 mm long; pappus bristles 2–3 cm long, barbellate.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: October–December

Distribution and occurrence: Weed of irrigated areas, pastures and roadsides, mainly in the Deniliquin-Hay area in the south but also one collection from Walcha. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NT, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

A declared noxious weed in some shires.

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET