PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Opercularia hispida Spreng.
Family Rubiaceae
Common name: Hairy Stinkweed

Opercularia hispida Spreng. APNI*

Description: Prostrate to erect herb; stems numerous arising from a central taproot, with sparse to dense spreading hairs.

Leaves ovate to lanceolate, 1–3.5 cm long, 4–10 mm wide, apex mostly acute, lamina ± hairy; petiole 1–8 mm long.

Compound flowering heads on recurved peduncles mostly 2–15 mm long. Calyx lobes 0.5–1 mm long. Corolla 1.5–3 mm long. Fruiting head 4–10 mm diam.; fruit minutely hirsute; seeds with outer surface transversely wrinkled, inner surface ± pitted.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows in sandy soils, often among rocks and on creek banks; widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & W. K. Allen
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET