PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ophioglossum lusitanicum L.
Family Ophioglossaceae
Common name: Adders Tongue, Common Adder's Tongue

Ophioglossum lusitanicum L. APNI*

Synonyms: Ophioglossum lusitanicum subsp. coriaceum (A.Cunn.) Clausen APNI*
Ophioglossum coriaceum A.Cunn. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb 3–15 cm high, stipe bases not persistent; rhizome short, erect, slightly tuberous.

Fronds usually 1–5; common stalk to 6 cm long; sterile lamina elliptic to lanceolate, 1–5 cm long and 2–10 mm wide, fleshy, veins somewhat indistinct, veins within the primary reticulations equally conspicuous.

Fertile spike 5–15 mm long on a stalk to 8 cm long.


Habit
Photo R. Jensen

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in damp open sites; from coast to alpine grassland.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: R.J. Chinnock (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET