PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ophioglossum pendulum L.
Family Ophioglossaceae
Common name: ribbon fern

Ophioglossum pendulum L. APNI*

Description: Pendent epiphyte to 2 m long (occasionally grows on rocks); rhizome short-creeping, 1–3 cm long.

Fronds 1–6; sterile lamina to 200 cm long and 10–20 mm wide, sometimes forked towards the apex; lamina grading into the common stalk.

Fertile spike arising from near base of sterile lamina, 5–30 cm long on a short stalk 1–5 cm long.


Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: In rainforest, often forming large clumps, usually pendent from the nests of Platycerium spp.; north from the Port Macquarie area, also recorded from the Hunter R.
NSW subdivisions: NC, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: P.S. Green (1994)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET