PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ophioglossum polyphyllum A.Braun
Family Ophioglossaceae
Common name: Upright Adder's-tongue, Inland Adder's Tonge

Ophioglossum polyphyllum A.Braun APNI*

Description: Perennial herb to 20 cm high, stipe bases persistent and forming a brown, papery sheath; rhizome erect, elongated and taproot-like; roots very numerous, wiry.

Fronds up to 4, basal stalk to 6 cm long; sterile lamina quite fleshy, ovate, lanceolate or broad-elliptic, 3–6 cm long and 10–15 mm wide, abruptly tapering into the common stalk.

Fertile spike 20–25 mm long, borne on a stalk to 7 cm long.


Distribution and occurrence: in moist places in dry regions; infrequent.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, NWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET