PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ophioglossum reticulatum L.
Family Ophioglossaceae
Common name: Adder's Tongue

Ophioglossum reticulatum L. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb to 40 cm high, stipe bases not persistent; rhizome cylindrical to subglobose, usually bearing several fronds.

Fronds usually up to 4; common basal stalk to 15 cm long; sterile lamina ovate to lanceolate, 1–8 cm long and 5–50 mm wide, membranous, primary reticulations readily visible, veins within the primary reticulations less conspicuous.

Fertile spike 1–8 cm long on a stalk to 20 cm long.


Distribution and occurrence: A poorly known species.
NSW subdivisions: NC, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: P.S. Green (1994)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET