PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Opuntia aurantiaca Lindl.
Family Cactaceae
Common name: Tiger Pear

Opuntia aurantiaca Lindl. APNI*

Description: Low-growing plant with ± prostrate stems. Segments mostly 2–4 cm wide, 4–10 cm long, ultimate segments usually compressed, sometimes rounded under moist conditions, stems ± terete.

Leaves 3–4 mm long, falling early. Areoles filled with short white hair-like spines; larger spines 1–4, each mostly 1–3 cm long.

Flowers 2–5 cm diam., yellow.

Fruit ovoid, 2–3 cm long, green to red diffused with purple. Propagates from segments and fruit that are detached and spread by animals and water.


Habit
Photo W. Cherry

Distribution and occurrence: In pest proportions in localized areas of N.S.W. Native of Uruguay.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET