PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Opuntia elata Salm-Dyck
Family Cactaceae
Opuntia elata Salm-Dyck APNI*

Synonyms: Opuntia paraguayensis K.Schum. APNI*
Opuntia bonaerensis Speg. APNI*

Description: Much-branched shrub to 2 m high. Segments ± spathulate, compressed, 15–25 cm long, 4–9 cm wide, glossy green. Glochids red-brown; spines absent or 1 short spine present at some areoles.

Flowers 3–4 cm diam., ± orange.

Fruit obovoid, 4–6 cm long, 2–2.5 cm diam., purple.


Habit
Photo W. Cherry

Flower
Photo W. Cherry

Fruit
Photo W. Cherry

Distribution and occurrence: Naturalized mainly along the Murray River and also occasionally in the Broken Hill and Lightning Ridge districts. Native of Paraguay.
NSW subdivisions: *CWS, *NWP, *NFWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *S.A.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET