PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Opuntia humifusa (Raf.) Raf.
Family Cactaceae
Common name: Creeping Pear

Opuntia humifusa (Raf.) Raf. APNI*

Synonyms: Opuntia compressa (Salisb.) J.F.Macbr. APNI*

Description: Low, spreading, often clumped plant. Segments ± broad-obovate, compressed, mostly 3–15 cm long, dark green. Spines brownish to nearly white, absent from many areoles or 1 erect spine, 3–5 cm long, present at some areoles.

Flowers 5–9 cm diam., yellow sometimes with a red centre.

Fruit obovoid, 2–5 cm long, red, edible.


Habit
Photo John R. Hosking

Flower
Photo John R. Hosking

Distribution and occurrence: Not widespread, naturalized in Singleton - Muswellbrook area. Native of N Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CWS

Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET