PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Opuntia microdasys (Lehm.) Pfeiff.
Family Cactaceae
Common name: Yellow Bunny Ears, Goldplush, Teddy Bear Cactus

Opuntia microdasys (Lehm.) Pfeiff. APNI*

Description: Shrub mostly < 60 cm high, usually low and creeping. Segments oblong, compressed, 10–15 cm long, 6–12 cm wide, velvety to pubescent. Areoles small, numerous in conspicuous tufts, usually 5–10 mm apart; glochids 5–10 mm long, golden-brown; spines absent.

Flowers 3–5 cm diam., yellow or tinged with red.

Fruit ± globose, c. 3 cm diam., red.


Habit
Photo W. Cherry

Flower
Photo W. Cherry

Distribution and occurrence: Garden escape, not widely naturalized, recorded near Cuttabri and Narrabri. Native of southern U.S.A. & Mexico.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *NWP
Other Australian states: *S.A.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET