PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Opuntia robusta J.C.Wendl. ex Pfeiff.
Family Cactaceae
Common name: Wheel Cactus, Camuesa

Opuntia robusta J.C.Wendl. ex Pfeiff. APNI*

Description: Tree-like plant 3–4 m high, sometimes with a distinct trunk. Segments ± circular, compressed, mostly 20–25 cm long, bluish green, glaucous. Spines 1–12, brown or yellowish at base, white above; mostly 8–12, to 5 cm long, spines sometimes absent.

5 cm diam., yellow, often unisexual.

Fruit ± globose to ovoid, 7–8 cm long, pink to purple.


Distribution and occurrence: Naturalized but not common in N.S.W., confined to areas near the Vic. border and Broken Hill. Native of Mexico.
NSW subdivisions: *NFWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *S.A.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET