PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Opuntia sp. sensu I.Telford (1984)
Family Cactaceae
Opuntia sp. sensu I.Telford (1984) APNI*

Synonyms: Opuntia tenuispina sensu G.J.Harden (1990) non Engelm. APNI*
Opuntia puberula auct. non Pfeiff. APNI*

Description: Erect to spreading bushy shrub to about 1.5 m high. Segments elliptic to obovate, compressed, 10–25 cm long, 5–10 cm wide, light to mid green, minutely papillate. Areoles relatively close, 5 or 6 in a diagonal line across the segment; areoles filled with brown woolly hairs; glochids yellow to yellowish brown, mostly restricted to upper end of areoles; spines often absent from lower half of segments, upper areoles with 1–3 spines 5–15 mm long, white to brownish, mostly reflexed.

Flowers 5–9 cm diam., yellow fading to orange.

Fruit oblong, often proliferating, sterile (?).


Illustration
M. Flockton

Habitat
Photo P. Giles

Flower
Photo W. Cherry

Fruit
Photo P. Giles

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread but sporadic. Country of origin unknown.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *CWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *S.A.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden; W. Cherry (2006)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET