PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Opuntia streptacantha Lem.
Family Cactaceae
Common name: Cardona Pear, White-spined Pear, Gracemere Pear, Westwood Pear

Opuntia streptacantha Lem. APNI*

Description: Tree-like shrub often to 4 m high, much branched, trunks relatively thick. Segments obovate, compressed, 25–30 cm long, dark green. Glochids red-brown, very short; spines usually 3–9 at most areoles, mostly 0.5–6 cm long, whitish, the longest 2 or 3 ± flattened; 1 or 2 reflexed bristles at lower end of areoles.

Flowers 7–9 cm diam., inner perianth yellow to orange, outer segments reddish; anther filaments yellow.

Fruit globose, 5 cm diam., dull red or sometimes yellow.


Distribution and occurrence: Naturalized in weed proportions in isolated areas of N.S.W. and central Qld. Native of Mexico.
NSW subdivisions: *CWS
Other Australian states: *Qld
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET