PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Opuntia tomentosa Salm-Dyck
Family Cactaceae
Common name: Velvet Tree Pear

Opuntia tomentosa Salm-Dyck APNI*

Description: Shrub 2–6 m high, erect, often with a trunk and tree-like. Segments obovate, compressed, 15–30 cm long, 6–12 cm wide, tomentose to velvety. Areoles at least 2 cm apart; glochids yellow, 1–2.5 mm long; spines sometimes present on younger segments.

Flowers 4–5 cm diam., orange.

Fruit ± ovoid with apex depressed, 5 cm long, tomentose, red, edible.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo A. Perkins

Distribution and occurrence: This species was abundant in large areas of Qld, where it formed scrub-like thickets. Localized in some areas of N.S.W., but not widespread. Native of central Mexico.
NSW subdivisions: *NWS, *NWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *S.A.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET